linkedin twitter facebook

Privacy Policy

Oxford Optronix is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, suppliers and website visitors. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when using this website or when interacting with us by any other means, e.g. telephone, email, conferences etc.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you request information about our products or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback and participate in customer surveys. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

From time to time we may also collect information from other sources, e.g. scientific journals, business cards, exhibition and conference stand visits, personal recommendations and referrals, to identify parties potentially interested in our products and services. In such cases we will inform you by sending you a privacy notice, within 30 days of collecting the data, advising that we hold personal information about you, letting you know the source of the personal information and whether it was from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal information.

The information we collect about individuals is limited to basic contact information, i.e. name, email, business address and telephone numbers, and area of research interest. For certain individuals, Sole Traders and Partnerships, we may also hold banking details in order to execute payments.

What is our legal basis for processing your information?

As a manufacturer of medical devices and scientific instruments we maintain systems containing relevant personal information of existing and prospective customers and suppliers which are essential to our doing business.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal information is our legitimate business interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR, although we will also rely on contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR, legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(c) GDPR and consent for specific uses of data pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you for the following reasons:

If you agree, we would also like to contact you about other products and services of ours which we think may be of direct interest to you. If you have consented to receive such occasional marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

We may, dependant upon your geographical location and if you agree, pass your information to a member of our network of Partners and Distributors to fulfil your request through the most local and appropriate point of contact for you.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of our network of partners and distributors.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email sales@oxford-optronix.com and include the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the title bar.

We do not use personal information for automated decision making in any capacity.

We use your information collected via cookies on our website to personalise your use and improve our website.

Oxford Optronix Ltd. will not share or sell any of your information to anyone outside of Oxford Optronix and its published partners and distributors, unless we are obliged by law to do so.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal information for as long as it is required for carrying out the data processing activities mentioned above. Accordingly, we have a data retention policy and remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining. As a medical device manufacturer we have a duty to maintain certain information in relation to our medical devices for a period of at least 5 years after the withdrawal of product from the marketplace, this includes information related to the user of the product and relevant suppliers. As a manufacturer of scientific equipment we have a duty to maintain certain information in relation to our scientific products for a period of at least 10 years after the product has been placed on the market, this includes information related to the user of the product and relevant suppliers.

The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal information includes:

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights regarding your personal information and we will respect those at all times. Specifically, depending on the individual case, you may have the right to:

Access: You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@oxford-optronix.com and include “SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST” in the title bar or write to us at the following address:

Subject Access Request
Oxford Optronix Ltd.
19 & 21 East Central 127,
Olympic Avenue, Milton Park,
Abingdon OX14 4SA
United Kingdom

This information will normally be provided free of charge. However, if the request is considered manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we may make a small charge for this service to cover the administrative cost of providing the information.

Correction: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.

Deletion: You have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. We may be legally required to retain some information e.g. email address, to ensure we remember your request to remove your personal information and ensure we do not inadvertently re-add your personal information to our systems.

Objection: Where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing for this reason. Please provide us with details about your particular situation to enable an assessment to be made. After the assessment of the facts presented by you we will either stop processing your personal information or present you our compelling legitimate grounds for ongoing processing.

Restriction of Processing: Where you have objected to processing (see above), you may also request that processing, other than storage, is stopped whilst an assessment for further processing is being made.

Withdraw Consent: Where you have provided specific consent for processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Portability: You have the right to receive personal information which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to enable transfer to another controller; where technically feasible you shall have the right to have the personal information transmitted directly from us to another controller.

Please submit all requests or enquiries to info@oxford-optronix.com, whereby you may be required to verify your identity. The information you provide when contacting us (e.g. e-mail address, name) will be processed to handle your request and will be erased when your request is completed. Alternatively, we will restrict the processing of the respective information in accordance with statutory retention requirements.

If you have a serious concern about how we handle your information, or would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting the appropriate supervisory body, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by your browser. The main purpose of a cookie is to enable information to be stored as you browse from page to page. We do not use any cookies for advertising or inter-site purposes. All cookies are used for this site only.

Cookies used on this site

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 03 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email:
info@oxford-optronix.com

Or write to us at:
Oxford Optronix Ltd.
19 & 21 East Central 127,
Olympic Avenue, Milton Park,
Abingdon OX14 4SA
United Kingdom